That rule survives today in House Rule III, clause 1, on “Voting.” It reads: “Every Member shall be present within the Hall of the House during its sitting, unless excused or necessarily prevented, and shall vote on each question put, unless having a direct personal or pecuniary interest in the event of such question.”
A separate statute (2 USC 5306) authorizes the chief administrative officer, after certification by the clerk, to deduct from members’ monthly salaries “for each day that he has been absent from the House,” unless the member “assigns as the reason for such absence the sickness of himself or of some family member.” As the House Rules Manual states, while that 1856 law has been enforced in the past, “its general application is not practical under modern conditions.”